Skip to main content

Run With Sam 5K

Thanks to everyone who participated in the first Sam Houston Birthday & Independence Day 5K Fun Run, which took place on SATURDAY, MARCH 2, 2019.

Please check back later for details on next year's race.

WHERE: Lot 62, 15th Street, Huntsville, TX 77340

Registration & Check In: 7:00 - 7:45am

Race Begins Promptly at 8am

Additional Information

T-shirts to the first 100 runners to register. Plaques will be awarded to overall male and female winner. Medals for 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners for male and female in each division: 13 & under, 14-19, 20-24, 25-29, 30-34, 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60-64, 65-69, and Grand Masters 70+.

5K course (3.1 miles) begins and ends at Sam Houston State University campus.

Scholarship to be awarded to SHSU Journalism Department.

Run With Sam 5K Overall Results - March 2, 2019 

Place

Time

Name

 

Gender

Age Group

 

Place

Bib #

1

:17:19

Chloe Hunt

 

F

14-19

 

1st

102

2

:18:42

Steve Allen

 

M

45-49

 

1st

159

3

:18:56

Carmen Montana

 

F

40-44

 

1st

119

4

:19:04

Steve Bickford

 

M

55-59

 

1st

128

5

:19:57

Dave Unger

 

M

55-59

 

2nd

118

6

:20:53

Mackenzie Pruitt

 

F

20-24

 

1st

130

7

:21:23

Tabias McGowan

 

M

25-29

 

1st

160

8

:21:38

Trevor Boyd

 

M

20-24

 

1st

150

9

:21:45

Alyssa Tran

 

F

 <13

 

1st

154

10

:22:07

Michael Garcia

 

M

25-29

 

2nd

139

11

:22:12

Greg Oberg

 

M

40-44

 

1st

124

12

:22:23

Al Nillas

 

M

45-49

 

2nd

122

13

:22:36

Jordan Volz

 

M

30-34

 

1st

107

14

:22:49

Angelina Santos

 

F

50-54

 

1st

136

15

:24:37

Krystina Tran

 

F

40-44

 

2nd

153

16

:24:40

Janet Bouchard

 

F

60-64

 

1st

120

17

:25:06

Becky Connor

 

F

50-54

 

2nd

105

18

:25:36

Lavonne Zaiontz

 

F

50-54

 

3rd

143

19

:26:54

Monica Lopez

 

F

35-39

 

1st

144

20

:27:01

Amy Prentice

 

F

20-24

 

2nd

145

21

:27:03

Danielle Reifschneider

 

F

30-34

 

1st

109

22

:27:12

Jordan Bizquskas

 

F

30-34

 

2nd

148

23

:28:55

Rebecca Renfro

 

F

50-54

 

4th

147

24

:29:50

Annabelle Murra

 

F

<13

 

2nd

146

25

:29:55

Cathy Bickford

 

F

55-59

 

1st

129

26

:30:00

Abbi Volz

 

F

30-34

 

3rd

106

27

:30:01

Jennifer Sinclair

 

F

30-34

 

4th

104

28

:30:34

Dedra Amie

 

F

35-39

 

2nd

137

29

:31:38

Shellie Geer

 

F

65-69

 

1st

157

30

:31:54

Cindy Pate

 

F

55-59

 

2nd

114

31

:32:49

Sam Murra

 

M

30-34

 

2nd

115

32

:33:01

Melissa Wiggins

 

F

25-29

 

1st

151

33

:33:02

Rachel Meadows

 

F

14-19

 

2nd

158

34

:33:25

Maria Salazar

 

F

25-29

 

2nd

116

35

:33:49

Dan Shore

 

M

40-44

 

2nd

149

36

:33:50

Kim Childress

 

F

45-49

 

1st

138

37

:34:38

Ken Johnson

 

M

70+

 

1st

135

38

:35:22

Ashley Teare

 

F

30-34

 

5th

121

39

:35:32

Sally Turner

 

F

70+

 

1st

131

40

:36:06

Melanie Michaelchuk

 

F

50-54

 

5th

132

41

:41:10

Carmen Meadows

 

F

50-54

 

6th

126

42

:41:22

Sharon Heald

 

F

70+

 

2nd

127

43

:41:35

Deborah O’Barr

 

F

50-54

 

7th

140

44

:41:56

Carla McKay

 

F

45-49

 

2nd

141

45

:41:57

Darlene Anderson

 

F

35-39

 

3rd

111

46

:42:56

Codie Anderson

 

F

14-19

 

3rd

112

47

:47:10

Becky Kemp

 

F

45-49

 

3rd

152

48

:50:58

Jenny Hunt

 

F

45-49

 

4th

103

49

:59:38

Heather Anderson

 

F

40-44

 

3rd

142

           

2019 Run With Sam 5K Results by Division

 

Female Overall Winner

(and first to cross the finish line)

Chloe Hunt, 17:19, 15 years old,

Spring, TX

 

Female - 13 & Under

1st - Alyssa Tran................................................. 21:45

2nd - Annabelle Murra....................................... 29:50

3rd - n/a

 

Female - 14-19

lst - Chloe Hunt.................................................. 17:19

2nd - Rachel Meadows....................................... 33:02

3rd - Codie Anderson....................................... 42:46

 

Female - 20-24

lst - Mckenzie Pruitt........................................... 20:53

2nd - Amy Prentice............................................. 27:01

3rd - n/a

 

Female - 25-29

lst - Melissa Wiggins.......................................... 33:01

2nd - Maria Salazar............................................ 33:25

3rd - n/a

 

Female - 30-34

lst - Danielle Reifschneider................................ 27:03

2nd - Jordan Bizauskos...................................... 27:12

3rd - Abbie Volz................................................. 30:00

 

Female - 35-39

lst - Monica Lopez............................................. 26:54

2nd - Dedra Amie............................................... 30:34

3rd - Darlene Anderson...................................... 41:57

 

Female - 40-44

lst - Carmen Montana......................................... 18:56

2nd - Krystina Tran............................................ 24:37

3rd - n/a

 

Female - 45-49

lst - Kim Childress............................................. 33:50

2nd - Carla McKay............................................. 41:56

3rd - Becky Kemp.............................................. 47:10

 

Female - 50-54

lst - Angelina Santos........................................... 22:49

2nd - Becky Connor........................................... 25:06

3rd - Lavonne Zaiontz........................................ 25:36

 

Female - 55-59

lst - Cathy Bickford............................................ 29:55

2nd - Cindy Pate................................................. 31:54

3rd - n/a

 

Female -60-64

lst - Janet Bouchard............................................ 24:40

2nd - n/a

3rd - n/a

 

Female - 65-69

lst - Shellie Geer................................................. 31:38

2nd -n/a

3rd - n/a

 

Female - Grand Masters 70+

lst - Sally Turner................................................. 35:32

2nd - Sharon Heald............................................. 41:22

3rd - n/a

 

Male Overall Winner

(and second to cross the finish line)Steve Allen, 18:42, 46 years old,

Huntsville, TX

 

Male - 13 & Under

 n/a

 

Male - 14-19

n/a

 

Male - 20-24

lst - Trevor Boyd................................................ 21:38

2nd - n/a

3rd - n/a

 

Male - 25-29

lst - Tabias McGowan........................................ 21:23

2nd - Michael Garcia.......................................... 22:07

3rd - n/a

 

Male - 30-34

lst - Jordan Volz.................................................. 22:36

2nd - Sam Murra................................................ 32:49

3rd - n/a

 

Male - 35-39

n/a

 

Male - 40-44

lst - Greg Oberg.................................................. 22:12

2nd - Dan Shore................................................. 33:49

3rd - n/a

 

 

Male - 45-49

lst - Steve Allen.................................................. 18:42

2nd - Al Nillas.................................................... 22:23

3rd - n/a

 

Male - 50-54

n/a

 

Male - 55-59

lst - Steve Bickford............................................. 19:04

2nd - Dave Unger............................................... 19:57

3rd - n/a

 

Male -60-64

n/a

 

Male - 65-69

n/a

 

Male - Grand Masters 70+

lst - Ken Johnson................................................ 34:38

2nd - n/a

3rd - n/a